Hydraulic Institute walks you through documents and compliance.
by Hydraulic Institute
October 25, 2018

The Hydraulic Institute has received many questions regarding the U.S. Department of Energy’s (DOE) Energy Conservation Standard for certain clean water pumps, which will require compliance by early 2020. This edition of HI Pump FAQs addresses several of those questions. For a full list of FAQs on this topic, visit pumps.org/doerulemaking.

Note: Dedicated purpose pool pumps and circulator pumps were considered under separate negotiation. These questions do not address dedicated purpose pool pumps or circulator pumps.

Where can I get a copy of the final regulations?

There are two rules that were published into law.

Energy conservation program: The energy conservation standard for pumps can be found by clicking here.

Energy conservation program: The test procedure for pumps can be found by clicking here.

Additionally, the regulatory text for the standard, test procedure and certification can be found in the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) at:
1. Go here: ecfr.gov, under Title 10, Chapter II, Subchapter D, Part 431
2. Go here: ecfr.gov, under Title 10, Chapter II, Subchapter D, Part 429

When do I need to comply with the Energy Conservations Standard and Test Procedure for Pumps?

On Jan. 25 and 26, 2016, the DOE published the final rules in the Federal Register for the Energy Conservation Standard and Test Procedure for Pumps.

These rules became effective on March 28, 2016. Compliance is required on Jan. 27, 2020. The annual filing requirements are as follows:

  • Certification reports are due Sept. 1 of each year.
  • The submittal procedure is yet to be determined.

Also, as of July 25, 2016, any representations made with respect to the energy use or efficiency of covered pumps must be made in accordance with 10 CFR 431.464 Appendix A.

What pump types are included in the scope of the regulations?

The scope of the standards are specified at 10 CFR 431.464 and 10 CFR 431.465, respectively.

In summary:

1. Five types of “clean water” rotodynamic pumps at two nominal speeds for each type have defined standard levels.

2. “Clean water pump” means a pump that is designed for use in pumping water with a maximum nonabsorbent free solid content of 0.016 pounds per cubic foot, and with a maximum dissolved solid content of 3.1 pounds per cubic foot. This is provided that the total gas content of the water does not exceed the saturation volume, and disregarding any additives necessary to prevent the water from freezing at a minimum of 14 F.

3. Each pump type, or equipment category, is defined in the uniform test procedure.

The covered types are:

  • end suction closed coupled (ESCC)
  • end suction frame mounted (ESFM)
  • in-line (IL)
  • radially split multistage in-line diffuser casing (RSV)
  • submersible turbine (ST)

A summary with equipment class definitions and images can be found at www.pumps.org/DOE_Pumps.aspx.

Are refinery and chemical process pumps included in the rules coverage?

The DOE established scope based on product definition, design intent and performance parameters—not the application it is used in.

Pumps that are designed for clean water are within scope. If a pump designed to pump clean water is used in a refinery or chemical process plant, it is within scope.

If a pump was designed for fluids other than clean water and is used in a refinery or chemical process, then it would not be covered.

For example, pumps complying with American Petroleum Institute (API) 610 or American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) B73 would be designed for a utility other than clean water and would not be in scope of this regulation. For further information, refer to Question 3, which explains the scope of the regulations.

What data is required to be submitted for certification?

Data for certification is covered in Section 429.59 (b) certification reports.

In this section, the requirements of Section 429.12 are also invoked.

Section 429.12 outlines the general requirements applicable to certification, and Section 429.59 outlines the pump specific requirements applicable to certification.

The general requirements are things such as a compliance statement, the product or equipment type and class, the manufacturers’ name and address, the brand name, the basic model number for each brand and individual model number(s) in that basic model, etc.

HI recommends referencing the e-CFR for a full list of general requirements.

You can find that full list by clicking here.

The product specific data outlined in 429.59 varies depending on configuration of the pump as distributed in commerce and the corresponding section of the test procedure used to rate the pump.

HI recommends referencing the e-CFR for the full list of product specific information.

You can view that full list by clicking here.

Read more HI Pump FAQs by clicking here.