HI Pump FAQs
by Hydraulic Institute

Q. What pump types are included in the scope of the regulations set by the DOE Rule?

A. The scope of the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) Energy Conservation Standard and Test Procedure (10 CFR 431 Subpar Y and Appendix A) for certain clean water pumps includes five types of “clean water” rotodynamic pumps at two nominal speeds for each.

The term “clean water pump” defines one for pumping water with a maximum non-absorbent free solid content of 0.016 pounds per cubic foot, and a maximum dissolved solid content of 3.1 pounds per cubic foot, provided that the total gas content of the water does not exceed the saturation volume, disregarding any additives necessary to prevent the water from freezing at a minimum of 14 degrees Farhenheit.

The definition excludes pumps that are specifically designed for non-clean water utilities, such as solids-handling pumps, slurry pumps, American Petroleum Institute (API) pumps for oil and gas, and American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) pumps for chemical process.

pump equipment category uniform test proceduresFigure 1 (left). End suction closed coupled (ESCC) pump.
Figure 2 (right). End suction frame mounted (ESFM) pump (Graphics courtesy of Hydraulic Institute)

Each pump type (equipment category) is defined in the uniform test procedure (Appendix A). The covered types are:

  • End suction closed coupled (ESCC), see Figure 1
  • End suction frame mounted (ESFM), see Figure 2
  • In-line (IL), see Figure 3
  • Radially split multi-stage in-line diffuser casing (RSV), see Figure 4
  • Submersible turbine (ST), see Figure 5
pump equipment category uniform test proceduresFigure 3 (left). In-line (IL) pump
Figure 4 (center). Radially split multi-stage in-line diffuser casing (RSV) pump
Figure 5 (right). Submersible turbine (ST) pump

The regulation applies to pumps within scope driven by any motor or other prime mover. Applicability of calculation- and testing-based procedure options for pumps with motors or other prime movers is outlined in the regulatory text for the DOE Rule. The scope is further bounded by power, performance and design characteristics:

  • Clean water pump design
  • 1 to 200 horsepower (hp) (150 kilowatts [kW]) at best efficiency point (BEP) rate of flow for full impeller diameter
  • BEP rate of flow ≥ 25 gallons per minute (gpm) (1.57 liters per second [L/s]) for full impeller diameter
  • Head ≤ 459 feet (140 meters) at BEP rate of flow for full impeller diameter
  • Design temperature range of 14 to 248 degrees Farhenheit (minus 10 to 120 degrees Celsius)
  • Nominal speed of rotation of 3,600 revolutions per minute (rpm) (2,880 to 4,320 rpm) or 1,800 rpm (1,440 to 2,160 rpm)
  • Specific speed (Ns) ≤ 5,000 (U.S. customary units)

If any of the performance scope parameters are not met in the determination of the basic model at full diameter impeller and number of stages for testing, the pump would be out of scope. However, for RSV and ST pumps, all variations in numbers of stages of the bare pump must be considered a single basic model. An RSV pump rated with three stages or an ST pump rated with nine stages could include a model with greater or fewer stages and shaft horsepower at full diameter below 1 hp or above 200 hp under the same basic model, and would require labeling.

Specific clean water pumps that would otherwise meet the defined scope were excluded, including:

  • Sanitary spec. pumps
  • Nuclear spec. pumps
  • Military spec. pumps
  • Magnetically driven pumps
  • Fire pumps
  • Self-priming pumps
  • Prime-assist pumps
  • Circulator pumps
  • Dedicated-purpose pool pump

Dedicated purpose pool pumps and circulator pumps are covered in separate rulemakings expected to be finalized in 2017.

Q. When is compliance required with the Energy Conservations Standard and Test Procedure for Pumps, and how do I certify my pump?

A. On Jan. 25 and 26, 2016, the DOE published final rules in the Federal Register for the Energy Conservation Standard and Test Procedure for Pumps. The rules became effective on March 28, 2016, and compliance is required by Jan. 27, 2020.

If the pump is manufactured (assembly complete and labeled, and not the manufacture date of components) in the U.S. as it will be sold in commerce before Jan. 27, 2020, it is the Hydraulic Institute’s (HI) understanding that the regulation does not apply. For imported products, HI understands that the manufacture date is the date it goes through U.S. customs.

If the pump was manufactured in, or imported to, the U.S. prior to Jan. 27, 2020, it can be sold after that date without complying with the standard. The original equipment manufacturer (OEM) is responsible for rating and labeling the pump with a Pump Energy Index (PEI). If the distributor adds a motor and/or drive, the PEI on the nameplate does not need to be updated. The OEM nameplate must be used on the pump. The distributor can add identification without reference to the PEI.

Certification-reporting templates and all public data will be made available on the DOE’s certification and enforcement website at regulations.doe.gov/ccms. The manufacturer will register with the CCMS and log in to upload data electronically through the website.

Data for certification is covered in §429.59 (b) certification reports. In this section, the requirements of §429.12 are also invoked; §429.12 outlines the general requirements for certification and §429.59 outlines the pump-specific certification requirements.

The general requirements include a compliance statement, the product or equipment type and class, manufacturers’ name and address, brand name, the basic model number, and individual model number(s) in that basic model, etc. HI recommends referencing the eCFR for a full list of general requirements.

The product-specific data outlined in §429.59 varies depending on configuration of the pump as distributed in commerce and corresponding section of the test procedure used to rate the pump. Reference the electronic Code of Federal Regulations for the full list of specific information.

For more information on the Energy Conservation Standard and Test Procedure for certain clean water pumps, HI at www.pumps.org/DOE_FAQs.aspx. This information and HI’s website is a guide only. For questions related to scope or compliance, use the content here as a guide only and submit specific questions to the U.S. DOE, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Building Technologies Office, EE-5B. The address is 1000 Independence Avenue S.W., Washington, DC, 20585-0121.

The agency’s phone number is 202-287-1692 and email is pumps@ee.doe.gov.

HI Pump FAQs® is produced by the Hydraulic Institute as a service to pump users, contractors, distributors, reps and OEMs. For more information, visit www.pumps.org.

See other HI Pump FAQs articles here.